SENATE BILL 462
[…] SENATE BILL 462
57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Gabriel Ramos and Rebecca Dow
AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; AMENDING THE OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLE ACT TO REFLECT CHANGES IN THE OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLE INDUSTRY AND TO IMPROVE REGISTRATION ENFORCEMENT AND RESPONSIVENESS TO THE NEEDS OF OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLE USERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 66-3-1001.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1001.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act:
A. "board" means the off-highway motor vehicle advisory board;
B. "department" means the department of game and fish;
C. "division" means the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department;
D. "fund" means the trail safety fund;