SENATE BILL 462
[…] G. a fee of one dollar ($1.00) on registration certificates and nonresident permits shall be collected for the litter control and beautification fund; and
H. the department, in conjunction with other agencies and departments, may establish and maintain sites to collect fees and issue permits for residents and nonresidents."
SECTION 3. Section 66-3-1010.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1010.3. OPERATION AND EQUIPMENT--SAFETY REQUIREMENTS.--
A. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle:
(1) in a careless, reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the person or property of another;
(2) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided by Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978;
(3) while in pursuit of and with intent to hunt or take a species of animal or bird protected by law unless otherwise authorized by the state game commission;
(4) in pursuit of or harassment of livestock in any manner that negatively affects the livestock's condition;
(5) on or within an earthen tank or other structure meant to water livestock or wildlife, unless the
off-highway motor vehicle is on a route designated by the landowner or land management agency as an off-highway motor vehicle route;
(6) in a manner that has a direct negative effect on or interferes with persons engaged in agricultural practices;
(7) in excess of ten miles per hour within two hundred feet of a business, animal shelter, horseback rider, bicyclist, pedestrian, livestock or occupied dwelling, unless the person operates the vehicle on a closed course or track or a public roadway;
(8) unless in possession of the person's registration certificate or nonresident permit;
(9) unless the vehicle is equipped with a spark arrester approved by the United States forest service; provided that a snowmobile is exempt from this provision;
(10) when conditions such as darkness limit visibility to five hundred feet or less, unless the vehicle is equipped with:
(a) one or more headlights of sufficient candlepower to light objects at a distance of one hundred fifty feet; and
(b) at least one taillight of sufficient intensity to exhibit a red or amber light at a distance of two hundred feet under normal atmospheric conditions;
(11) that produces noise that exceeds ninety-six decibels when measured using test procedures established by the society of automotive engineers pursuant to standard J-1287; or